Accident Summary Nr: 132790.015 - Employee mounting tire suffers fractures as tire disintegrat

Accident Summary Nr: 132790.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512090.01501/28/2021423130East Bay Tire Co.

Abstract: On Monday, January 25, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that sold and mounted tires. The employee was mounting an agricultural use tire on a forklift used at a dairy. Another worker at the firm provided a tire that was 16 in. (406 mm) in diameter. The rim on the forklift was 16.5 in. (419 mm) in diameter. After the employee had mounted the tire on the rim, he started filling it with air. He was using a clip-on air chuck. He was filling the tire to approximately 25 to 35 psi (172 to 241 kPa). The tire was on the floor. A coworker watching the activity instructed the employee to disconnect the clip-on air chuck. As the employee reached for the valve stem, the tire disintegrated. The employee suffered fractures to his left arm and wrist. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Arm, Automotive Repair, Cage, Disintegrated, Forklift, Fracture, Incorrect Equipment, Industrial Truck, Lack of Work Procedures, Mistake By Coworker, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Restraining Device, Safety Cage, Service Technician, Single Piece Rim, Tire, Tire Bead, Tire Rim, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512090.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics