Accident Summary Nr: 132788.015 - Employee is killed after being caught in drive shaft of cran

Accident Summary Nr: 132788.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512081.01501/28/2021333120Spi / Mobile Pulley Works, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 27, 2021, an employee was on top of a crane trolley guiding wire rope onto the hoist drum. The employee and his coworkers were conducting conventional reeving of a new hoisting wire rope. The process required the employees to loop a cable around the drum and then lower it to the bottom block and back to the drum several times while adjusting the cables with an equalizer. During this process, the employee became caught in the drive shaft of the crane trolley and was killed.

Keywords: Caught In, Crane, Crane Block, Crane Operator, Drive Shaft, Drum, Guide, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Rigging, Rope, Support Cable, Wire Rope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512081.015 22 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations