Accident Summary Nr: 132788.015 - Employee is killed after being caught in drive shaft of cran
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512081.015 | 01/28/2021 | 333120 | Spi / Mobile Pulley Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 27, 2021, an employee was on top of a crane trolley guiding wire rope onto the hoist drum. The employee and his coworkers were conducting conventional reeving of a new hoisting wire rope. The process required the employees to loop a cable around the drum and then lower it to the bottom block and back to the drum several times while adjusting the cables with an equalizer. During this process, the employee became caught in the drive shaft of the crane trolley and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512081.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |