Accident Summary Nr: 132784.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation by oscillator

Accident Summary Nr: 132784.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 01/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512076.01501/27/2021335921Ofs Fitel, Llc

Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee, a 46-year-old stranding operator, was assessing a sudden stoppage of the oscillator machine, a machine that twists fiber optic cable buffer tubes around a central member to create a single cable. The tubes had become overtwisted, preventing the gears from turning. The employee touched the belt of a section of the machine to check its tension. The belt suddenly turned, pinching his finger against the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the distal phalanx of the left middle finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Cable, Finger, Gear, Optical Fiber Cable, Pinch Point, Pinched, Tension

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1512076.015 46 F Hospitalized injury