Accident: 132782.015 - Excavator Overturned Into Trench
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1512066.015 | 01/28/2021 | Simpson & Brown Inc. |
At 8:00 a.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee operated an excavator (John Deere 470G, serial #IFF470GXPKF236322) down a ramp leading into a waterway to move a f loat stage into the waterway. For an unknown reason, the employee left the acces s ramp where he was assigned to work and entered a trench.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512066.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement FatCause: |