Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 132782.015 - Excavator Overturned Into Trench

Accident: 132782.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 01/28/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1512066.01501/28/2021Simpson & Brown Inc.

At 8:00 a.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee operated an excavator (John Deere 470G, serial #IFF470GXPKF236322) down a ramp leading into a waterway to move a f loat stage into the waterway. For an unknown reason, the employee left the acces s ramp where he was assigned to work and entered a trench.

Keywords: excavator, operating, operator, ramp, roll-over, tracks, trench, water
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1512066.015 56 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement
FatCause: