Accident Summary Nr: 132780.015 - Employee fractures arm when glove is caught in conveyor roll

Accident Summary Nr: 132780.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512063.01501/28/2021326299Continental American Corporation

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee working as a quality control stripper for a rubber products manufacturer was removing balloon remnants from balloon forms. The forms travel on boards on a chain-driven roller conveyor. The employee caught her gloved hand and hair in the conveyor roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to her lower right arm bone.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Conveyor, Fracture, Glove, Hair, Hand, Inspecting, Inspection, Material Handling, Power Roller, Roller--Mach/Part, Rubber

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512063.015 42 F Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector