Accident Summary Nr: 132779.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught hands between rolle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512049.015 | 01/29/2021 | 332312 | Capone Iron Corporation Northwoods Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a fabricated metal manufacturer was assisting a coworker, the blasting machine operator, at the exit end of the machine. After a piece of steel came out of the machine, the employee put his hands on the metal to brush some blasting media back into the machine. The employee caught his hand between the roller and the steel. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a crushed left hand and amputation to his middle fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512049.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |