Accident Summary Nr: 132779.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught hands between rolle

Accident Summary Nr: 132779.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 01/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512049.01501/29/2021332312Capone Iron Corporation Northwoods Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a fabricated metal manufacturer was assisting a coworker, the blasting machine operator, at the exit end of the machine. After a piece of steel came out of the machine, the employee put his hands on the metal to brush some blasting media back into the machine. The employee caught his hand between the roller and the steel. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a crushed left hand and amputation to his middle fingertip.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Inexperience, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Roller--Mach/Part, Steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512049.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.