Accident Summary Nr: 132777.015 - Employee contacts live energized switchgear, suffers severe

Accident Summary Nr: 132777.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499417.01510/16/2020238210Urban Francis, Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 16, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on unbolting cabinets at a worksite. While unbolting a section of cabinets, the employee stood up and came into contact with live, energized parts of a 13,000-volt switchgear. The employee sustained severe burns over his body, a piece of his skull was missing from his scalp, and he suffered muscular damage to his arms and legs. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment of his injuries. The energized switchgear was the source of the accident, and the employer was investigated for safety violations. The employee's condition required hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Energized, Skull, Switchgear
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1499417.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: