Accident Summary Nr: 132773.015 - Garbage truck worker is struck, crushed by waste container

Accident Summary Nr: 132773.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 01/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511532.01501/25/2021562111Red River Waste Solutions Lp

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on Monday, January 25, 2021, an employee was working for a solid waste collection firm. He and two coworkers formed a crew of three who were out picking up containers of trash. They were in a rear loading garbage truck. The driver had backed the garbage truck up to a waste container. The waste container was lifted with the winch attached to the top of the rear loading garbage truck. There were two latches to limit the movement of the container at the bottom of the truck. They were not engaged. When the container had been raised, it swung around to the driver's side of the truck. It landed on the employee. He was struck in the head and crushed from the chest down. He was hospitalized. There was no indication that the other two workers suffered any injury.

Keywords: Chest, Crushed, Dumpster, Falling Object, Garbage Truck, Head, Lifting, Mech Mat Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Struck By, Trash Bin, Unstable Load, Waste Disposal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1511532.015 46 M Hospitalized injury