Accident Summary Nr: 132772.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught on lathe metal shav
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512037.015 | 01/26/2021 | 322110 | Brunswick Cellulose, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee working as a machinist for a pulp mill was utilizing a Sigma Model SN55 Horizontal Metal Lathe to bore a hole inside a 9.5-inch diameter metal coupling. The employee observed spiral-shaped metal shavings beginning to accumulate around the lathe chuck. The employee used his right hand to reach over the metal coupling to remove the metal shavings. As the employee's hand made contact with the metal shavings, the shavings caught on and began rotating around his middle finger. The employee pulled his hand back from the shavings, removed the Hyflex 11-600 light duty industrial glove he was wearing, and saw that his middle fingertip was removed. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512037.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |