Accident Summary Nr: 132771.015 - Employee fractures foot and back in fall during semi-truck t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493075.015 | 09/11/2020 | 488490 | Fedex Freight Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on July 29, 2020, an employee and coworkers were making repairs to a semi-truck trailer. The employee was repairing the damaged roof top of the trailer with the use of hand. The employee was accessing the roof top with a rolling ladder which was too short for the task. As the employee was attempting to descend from the roof top, he missed the rolling ladder and fell. At 10:35 p.m. on July 29, 2020, DOSH was notified of the incident in compliance with CAL/OSHA Title 8 �342(a). The employee was admitted and treated at Arrowhead Regional Hospital for a fractured foot and back. On September 11, 2020, DOSH arrived on site for the inspection. The employer was issued a 3339(b) violation for the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493075.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury |