Accident Summary Nr: 132763.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in shear

Accident Summary Nr: 132763.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511961.01501/26/2021928110U.S. Department Of Air Force

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee was adjusting a piece of sheet metal in a shear. The guard on the machine was moved too high, and the employee activated the shear, catching his right hand. The employee suffered an amputation of the right middle fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Activated, Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Fingertip, Hand, Machine Guarding, Shear, Sheet Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511961.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Compressing and compacting machine operators