Accident Summary Nr: 132762.015 - Employee experiences anaphylaxis after required flu shot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506803.015 | 12/18/2020 | 622110 | West Virginia Health Care Cooperative, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 14, 2020, Employee #1 received a flu shot, which was required by the employer as a condition of employment. Approximately 45 minutes after the injection, Employee #1 began experiencing an allergic reaction and developed symptoms of anaphylaxis. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506803.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Speech therapists |