Accident Summary Nr: 132755.015 - Two employees jump from falling aerial lift; one fractures l

Accident Summary Nr: 132755.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511947.01501/27/2021561730Empire Tree Experts, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on Tuesday, January 26, 2021, two employees were working for a landscaping service. The two employees were on their way to begin tree trimming operations. They were traveling in a Genie model S-65 4 x 4 articulating boom aerial lift, with serial number S60H-38745. When the aerial lift went over a septic hole, the lift tilted and started to fall over. The two employees jumped from the lift before the boom contacted the ground. They jumped approximately 20 feet (6.1 m). One employee suffered a fractured right leg. He was hospitalized. The other employee suffered no injuries. The firm's owner said that the employees working in the aerial lift had received no fall protection training. The limbing foreman said that the employer never provided any type of fall protection training to employees that used the aerial lifts. The owner said that the firm's employees normally climbed trees to top them and used the aerial lift only about once per month.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Boom, Broken Bone, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Jump, Jump From Moving Equip, Landscaping, Leg, Material Handling, Training, Tree Care, Tree Trimming, Uneven, Uneven Ground, Untrained, Work at Elevation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511947.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed
2 1511947.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported