Accident Summary Nr: 132755.015 - Two employees jump from falling aerial lift; one fractures l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511947.015 | 01/27/2021 | 561730 | Empire Tree Experts, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on Tuesday, January 26, 2021, two employees were working for a landscaping service. The two employees were on their way to begin tree trimming operations. They were traveling in a Genie model S-65 4 x 4 articulating boom aerial lift, with serial number S60H-38745. When the aerial lift went over a septic hole, the lift tilted and started to fall over. The two employees jumped from the lift before the boom contacted the ground. They jumped approximately 20 feet (6.1 m). One employee suffered a fractured right leg. He was hospitalized. The other employee suffered no injuries. The firm's owner said that the employees working in the aerial lift had received no fall protection training. The limbing foreman said that the employer never provided any type of fall protection training to employees that used the aerial lifts. The owner said that the firm's employees normally climbed trees to top them and used the aerial lift only about once per month.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511947.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation Not Listed | |
2 | 1511947.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |