Accident Summary Nr: 132754.015 - Employee is killed by asphyxiation after being caught betwee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511686.015 | 01/24/2021 | 2821 | 325211 | 74838 - Stein Fibers Ltd |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on January 24, 2021, an employee was training a coworker how to operate a baler after receiving a maintenance request on the machine. The employee climbed up and on the baler while showing the coworker how to take care of the request. The baler activated and the door opened pinning the employee between the door and the metal bar on the side of the machine which asphyxiated and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511686.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |