Accident Summary Nr: 132754.015 - Employee is killed by asphyxiation after being caught betwee

Accident Summary Nr: 132754.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511686.01501/24/2021282132521174838 - Stein Fibers Ltd

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on January 24, 2021, an employee was training a coworker how to operate a baler after receiving a maintenance request on the machine. The employee climbed up and on the baler while showing the coworker how to take care of the request. The baler activated and the door opened pinning the employee between the door and the metal bar on the side of the machine which asphyxiated and killed him.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Automatic Machine, Baler, Baler Door, Caught Between, Caught By, Chest, Climbing, Crushed, Door, Equipment Operator, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Maintenance, Metal Bar, Pinned, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511686.015 54 M Fatality Occupation not reported