Accident Summary Nr: 132751.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 132751.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511640.01501/15/2021238160Jireh Roofing Services Of Swfl Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 15, 2021, an employee worked to install waterproof paper on the roof of a three-story building with a five to twelve slope. At some point, the employee fell approximately thirty feet and was killed due to unspecified, blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Roof, Roofer, Slope, Waterproofing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1511640.015 31 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: