Accident Summary Nr: 132750.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from aerial lift

Accident Summary Nr: 132750.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490343.01508/28/2020541850Ford Signs Inc

Abstract: At 9:12 a.m. on August 18, 2020, an employee was installing a sign on the upper portion of a commercial building, about 18 feet from the ground using a HiReach, L60R Elliott telescopic boom with a 500-pound capacity, 40 by 60-inch platform basket, to reach the work area. The employee had raised the basket to about 10 feet, when the basket detached from the boom and became suspended by hydraulic cords. The employee fell out of the basket to the ground. The employee was wearing a full body harness and had a six foot lanyard to connect the harness to the designated anchor on the top of the boom however, he did not secure himself to the boom anchor when he accessed the basket. The employee was hospitalized to treat head trauma and shoulder and rib injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Anchor, Basket, Blunt force trauma, Boom, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Lanyard, Rib, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490343.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Aerial Lift Operator