Accident Summary Nr: 132747.015 - Employee sustains lower body injuries when knocked off I-bea
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502457.015 | 11/14/2020 | 236115 | John Moriarty & Associates Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 14, 2020, an employee was connecting two I-beams. A gust of wind swung one I-beam erratically, knocking the employee off the beam. The employee's fall protection system failed to stop the fall. The employee suffered lower body injuries and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1502457.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |