Accident Summary Nr: 132745.015 - Employee is killed when struck by crane

Accident Summary Nr: 132745.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511839.01501/26/2021532490Groves Equipment Rental Co. Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 25, 2021, an employee was operating forklift to move posts from the rear of a property to the front. A Komatsu 150 FA crane was blocking the path of the forklift at the rear of the property. The employee entered crane to move it out of the way. He was not visible to coworkers at the time he was driving the crane. An individual who lived nearby notified a coworker the employee was down and was hurt. The coworker approached the crane and found the employee laying on the ground. The employee had been struck by the crane, severely injuring and killing him.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crane, Crane Operator, Driver, Forklift, Hydraulic Crane, Industrial Truck, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Training, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511839.015 64 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy