Accident Summary Nr: 132736.015 - Employee is injured when construction vehicle rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511807.015 | 01/27/2021 | 236220 | Legends Construction Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 25, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a telehandler on a public road, on his way to the onsite garage at a construction site. As he drove, the right front tires were off the pavement and on the dirt alongside the road. The dirt gave way to a hillside. The telehandler rolled over and down the hill, landing on its side. Employee #1 sustained unspecified struck-by injuries within the cab. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511807.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |