Accident Summary Nr: 132735.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504089.015 | 11/18/2020 | 238160 | Lewis Sm Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on November 17, 2020, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a building. He fell to the ground and sustained multiple injuries, including a fractured right arm, a fractured left leg, torn ligaments, internal abdominal bleeding, head trauma resulting in headaches and a concussion, as well as multiple neck and back contusions. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1504089.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 32 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |