Accident Summary Nr: 132735.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 132735.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504089.01511/18/2020238160Lewis Sm Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on November 17, 2020, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a building. He fell to the ground and sustained multiple injuries, including a fractured right arm, a fractured left leg, torn ligaments, internal abdominal bleeding, head trauma resulting in headaches and a concussion, as well as multiple neck and back contusions. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Back, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Leg, Neck, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1504089.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 32 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: