Accident Summary Nr: 132734.015 - Employee partially amputates four fingers in rotary knives
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502079.015 | 11/12/2020 | 322219 | Greif, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 5, 2020, an employee was attempting to clear scrap material from rotary knives. The employee accidently leaned onto the lever that turned the machine on, and his fingers were pulled through. The employee suffered a partial amputation of four fingers on his right hand and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502079.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |