Accident Summary Nr: 132731.015 - Employee amputates finger on sling while moving vehicle with

Accident Summary Nr: 132731.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 07/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493471.01509/18/2020488410Santana'S Pumping And Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 27, 2020, an employee and a coworker (supervisor) were moving a vehicle utilizing a back hoe (PIT) and and a chain hoist to lift the vehicle with the front bucket of the back hoe. The employee was attempting to unhook the sling from underneath the front bumper of the vehicle and but the hooks were stuck onto the bumper. The employee hand signalled his coworker who was operating the back hoe to lower the bucket. The coworker interpreted the hand signal as to lift the bucket and consequently pinched the employee's index finger between the sling and the hook. The employee amputated his finger and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Attachment Hook, Backhoe, Bucket , Caught Between, Caught By, Chain, Communication, Finger, Hand, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rigging, Sling, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493471.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters