Accident Summary Nr: 132729.015 - Employee sustains leg amputation from floor auger

Accident Summary Nr: 132729.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502104.01511/12/2020424510Wheeler Brothers Grain Company, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 10, 2020, an employee was sweeping grain into a floor auger inside a grain bin. The employee stepped in an unguarded opening on the floor leading to the floor auger. The employee's right leg was amputated above the knee. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Grain, Grain Bin, Leg, Sweeper, Unguarded Fl Opening

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502104.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction