Accident Summary Nr: 132727.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511760.015 | 01/26/2021 | 113310 | J-M Lumber, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 23, 2021, an employee was felling a tree when the employee was struck by a falling tree. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to his torso, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511760.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |