Accident Summary Nr: 132726.015 - Employee crushes foot in PIT accident, two toes are amputate

Accident Summary Nr: 132726.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493744.01509/21/2020541990Inlog Inc

Abstract: At 4:24 p.m. on August 10, 2020, an employee was attempting to drive a Crown RC3000 Series Stand-Up Powered Industrial Truck (PIT) onto a flatbed tow truck. As the employee drove the three wheeled PIT up the ramp, the hard smooth tires began began to lose traction on the diamond plate bed deck and the began to roll backward down the ramp. The PIT veered to the left and tipped partially off the truck bed. The employee jumped from the PIT and when as he jumped, he pinned his left foot between the PIT and a metal guard pole that was cemented near the warehouse roll up door. The employee crushed his toes requiring hospitalization and later amputation of his 3rd and 5th toes.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Deck, Driving, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Laceration, Material Handling, Metal Pole, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Ramp, Slippery Surface, Stand-Up Forklift, Tire, Toe, Tow Truck, Unstable Position, Warehouse, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493744.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light