Accident Summary Nr: 132724.015 - Employee's finger is fractured while using CNC lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 132724.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511624.01501/26/2021332322Dewys Manufacturing

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 9, 2020, an employee was smoothing a steel workpiece with sandpaper on the Haas CNC lathe. The employee's glove was caught on a burr on the steel workpiece. The employee fractured the right index finger and dislocated a knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught By, Dislocated, Finger, Fracture, Glove, Knuckle, Lathe, Metal Lathe, Rotating Parts, Steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511624.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators