Accident Summary Nr: 132723.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 132723.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 01/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511735.01501/26/2021336211Unicell Body Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 19, 2021, an employee was standing on a 10 foot ladder stand brushing snow off a truck roof. The employee fell and struck his head on the floor, killing him.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Industrial Truck, Ladder, Motor Vehicle, Skull, Tractor Trailer, Tractor--Truck, Unstable Position, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1511735.015 47 M Fatality