Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 132718.015 - Employee Falls From Platform And Is Killed

Accident: 132718.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/26/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1511713.01501/26/2021Roger Palmer Foundations

At 4:00 p.m. on January 26, 2021, an employee worked to place a tarp over freshl y poured concrete while standing on an elevated, snowy work platform. The employ ee fell approximately seven feet from the platform and was killed due to a sever e head injury.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concrete, concrete slab, elevated work platform, fall, fall protection, head, slippery surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1511713.015 60 M Fatality FallDist: 7
FallHt:7
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
FatCause: