Accident: 132718.015 - Employee Falls From Platform And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1511713.015 | 01/26/2021 | Roger Palmer Foundations |
At 4:00 p.m. on January 26, 2021, an employee worked to place a tarp over freshl y poured concrete while standing on an elevated, snowy work platform. The employ ee fell approximately seven feet from the platform and was killed due to a sever e head injury.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511713.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | FallDist: 7 FallHt:7 Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls FatCause: |