Accident Summary Nr: 132717.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 132717.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511707.01501/26/2021423330Srs Distribution, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee was getting off the roof when he lost his footing and caused the ladder to slip. The employee subsequently fell off the ladder (19-foot fall) and sustained a fracture to his left leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Lost Balance, Roof, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1511707.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: