Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 132716.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Tree Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 132716.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511242.01501/13/2021179423891074836 - Florence Dirt Works Llc

Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on January 12, 2021, an employee assisted a coworker operating an e xcavator with felling trees and cutting them into smaller sections. The excavato r operator completed felling a tree and began to work on a second one when the o perator realized that the first tree landed on top of the employee. The employee was killed by unspecified injuries as a result of being stuck by a tree limb.

Keywords: cutting, excavator, operator, struck by, tree, tree felling, tree limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511242.015 33 M Fatality Occupation not reported