Accident Summary Nr: 132712.015 - Employee dislocates shoulder when truck overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504470.015 | 12/01/2020 | 115113 | Phillips Silage Harvesting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 13, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a silage truck. Once the truck was loaded, Employee #1 proceeded to exit the corn field. Employee #1 made a right turn on the edge of the field, and he felt like the rear tire slid and the truck veered towards the driver side. Employee #1 tried to correct the truck, but it overturned. Employee #1 suffered a dislocated left shoulder and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1504470.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |