Accident Summary Nr: 132708.015 - Employee is burned in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 132708.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480341.01506/23/2020446191West Coast Laboratories, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on June 9, 2020, Employee #1 was working alone in the coating department. Employee #1 was adding a coating agent, isopropyl alcohol, to the tablets lying in the #7 coating drum. As Employee #1 poured the isopropyl alcohol onto the tablets, the heat generated through a thermostat heating coil ignited the vapors within the coating drum, resulting in the vapors flashing and striking Employee #1 in the face and the arms. After the flash fire, Employee #1 walked to the production manager's office and informed the manager of the accident. The manager called the clinic and had Employee #1's wife drive him to the clinic. At the clinic, US HealthWorks, Employee #1's burns were treated, and he was transported to the Memorial Burn Center. Employee #1 was at Torrance Memorial for 2 to 2 1/2 days, where his burns were treated with creams and a bandage. No surgery was required. Employee #1 was released from Torrance Memorial on June 11, 2020.

Keywords: Arm, Coating Operation, Drum, Face, Fire, Flash, Heat, Ignite, Isopropyl Alcohol, Struck By, Vapor, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480341.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction