Accident Summary Nr: 132707.015 - Employee falls from ledge while painting and fractures rib
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494843.015 | 09/21/2020 | 238990 | Harbor Area Gangs Alternatives Program |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 4, 2020, an employee was painting a graffiti wall on the awning of a building when he slid off the concrete ledge. The employee was not wearing personal fall protective equipment (PFPE) and did not utilize an aerial lift for the work at height. As a result of the fall, the employee sustained a fractured rib. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494843.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |