Accident Summary Nr: 132705.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511646.015 | 01/25/2021 | 332812 | Imprex, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 25, 2021, an employee was found unconscious. The employee started his work day at 6:00 a.m. and was found unconscious in the space between work areas in between two empty electrically powered ovens that were warming up. Prior to being found unconscious, the employee had advanced two electrical resin impregnation batch processes to the rinsing stages. The medical provider determined the employee died of natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511646.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |