Accident Summary Nr: 132704.015 - Employee fractures neck in fall from cement truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498534.015 | 10/20/2020 | 327320 | Mathews Readymix Llc |
Abstract: At 11:29 a.m. on September 12, 2020, an employee working for a ready-mix concrete company had climbed onto the frame of a cement mixing truck in order to replace a truck numbering decal. There were no handholds on the truck to assist the employee. The employee slipped and fell backward onto the wheel well of the truck. The employee fractured his L1 vertebrae and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1498534.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |