Accident Summary Nr: 132704.015 - Employee fractures neck in fall from cement truck

Accident Summary Nr: 132704.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498534.01510/20/2020327320Mathews Readymix Llc

Abstract: At 11:29 a.m. on September 12, 2020, an employee working for a ready-mix concrete company had climbed onto the frame of a cement mixing truck in order to replace a truck numbering decal. There were no handholds on the truck to assist the employee. The employee slipped and fell backward onto the wheel well of the truck. The employee fractured his L1 vertebrae and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cement truck, Concrete Mixer, Concrete Truck, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Slip, Slippery Surface, Training, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1498534.015 45 M Hospitalized injury