Accident Summary Nr: 132701.015 - Employee suffers thumb amputation while cleaning meat grinde

Accident Summary Nr: 132701.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496434.01510/07/2020445210Gmg Investments Inc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee of the market was cleaning the meat grinder. The employee stated that she was cleaning the meat grinder while it was still plugged into the wall receptacle. As she was finishing up the cleaning and was putting the front piece back on the grinder, she was wiping the grinder with her free hand. The area she was cleaning down was where the power switch of the grinder is and, while wiping in the area, she wiped over the switch, thus energizing the meat grinder. On the hand she was using to put the front piece back on, her thumb slipped into the opening of the exit of the grinder, and her thumb was amputated to the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cleaning, E GI IV (no lockout), Energized, Food Handling, Food Preparation, Grocery Store, Lockout/Tagout, Meat Grinder, Slip, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1496434.015 47 M Hospitalized injury