Accident Summary Nr: 132700.015 - Employee falls from A-Frame ladder and fractures ankle and s

Accident Summary Nr: 132700.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501757.01511/10/2020238220H2o Fire Protection Inc

Abstract: At 9:12 a.m. on August 19, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a Plumbing/HVAC contractor. Employee #1 was installing fire protection piping. Employee fell from a 12-ft A-frame ladder. Employee #1 suffered a broken ankle and shoulder and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Ladder, Medical Condition, Plumbing, Shoulder, Sprinkler, Stepladder, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1501757.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: