Accident Summary Nr: 132698.015 - Employee is killed in Arc Flash explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 132698.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508431.01501/04/2021236115Newman Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 4, 2021, an employee prepared to pull a string through a conduit located inside and energized electrical switchgear. At some point, an Arc Flash occurred and killed the employee.

Keywords: Conduit, Electric Arc, Electrical Work, Energized, Explosion, Switchgear
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1508431.015 50 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: