Accident Summary Nr: 132694.015 - Employee fractures leg and lacerates face when struck by fal

Accident Summary Nr: 132694.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 11/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505013.01512/01/2020336211Morgan Truck Body, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 21, 2020, an employee was using a hoist to lift a welded frame onto an overhead monorail system. The chain sling popped off the hook, causing the frame to fall onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg and face laceration.

Keywords: Attachment Hook, Chain, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Hoist, Laceration, Leg, Lifting, Sling, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505013.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters