Accident: 132692.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1511603.015 | 01/22/2021 | Wyatt Contracting Inc. |
At 7:30 a.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee was in the process of replacing a board on a scaffold walkway. At some point, the employee leaned over the edge of the scaffold and fell approximately eleven feet. The employee received a fractu re to the neck (vertebra) and an abrasion to the top of the head and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 11 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511603.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | FallDist: 11 FallHt:11 Cause: FatCause: |