Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 132692.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Is Killed

Accident: 132692.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/21/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1511603.01501/22/2021Wyatt Contracting Inc.

At 7:30 a.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee was in the process of replacing a board on a scaffold walkway. At some point, the employee leaned over the edge of the scaffold and fell approximately eleven feet. The employee received a fractu re to the neck (vertebra) and an abrasion to the top of the head and was killed.

Keywords: abrasion, board, fall, fracture, head, installing, neck, scaffold, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1511603.015 50 M Fatality FallDist: 11
FallHt:11
Cause:
FatCause: