Accident Summary Nr: 132689.015 - Employee amputates three fingertips when hand is caught in Z
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511588.015 | 01/26/2021 | 713940 | Tri Town Ice Arena |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 5, 2021, Employee #1 was emptying the holding tank of a Zamboni ice resurfacing vehicle. While performing this task, the employee placed his hand in the chute for the vertical auger, and his hand became caught. The incident resulted in the amputation of three fingertips. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511588.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |