Accident Summary Nr: 132687.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while removing hitch pin

Accident Summary Nr: 132687.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501467.01511/06/2020325311Nutrien Ag Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on November 2, 2020, an employee was using a punch pin tool and hammer in order to remove a hitch pin from a sprayer unit that was attached to a tractor. The sprayer unit shifted and the employee's right ring finger was crushed between the hitch pin and the sprayer unit. His right ring fingertip was amputated, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Attachment, Caught Between, Crushed, Fingertip, Hand Tool, Manufacturing, Pin, Removing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501467.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators