Accident Summary Nr: 132684.015 - Employee falls from platform and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 132684.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 01/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511544.01501/21/2021236115Sierra Concepts Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee stood on a temporary platform while removing another temporary platform overhead. At some point, the employee fell approximately twenty feet down an open stairwell from the second level to the first and was killed by blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Stair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1511544.015 55 M Fatality Carpenter Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: