Accident Summary Nr: 132679.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and incurs multiple inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503872.015 | 11/23/2020 | 238160 | Phoenix Ii Contracting Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 20, 2020, Employee #1 was cleaning around an HVAC component opening on the roof of a building. While working, the employee fell through the opening, falling 30 feet to the floor. The employee sustained fractures to the head, ribs, and spine. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1503872.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |