Accident Summary Nr: 132678.015 - Employee is burned by spilled gasoline and oil

Accident Summary Nr: 132678.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502848.01511/17/20202381103e Concrete, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 16, 2020, an employee was on the phone while filling up a demolition saw with fuel. The employee placed the gas cap on but did not fully secure it. After starting to cut rebar, the gas cap came loose, causing gasoline and oil to spill onto the employee's right hip and leg. Sparks from the cutting process ignited the spilled fuel, resulting in burns to the employee's right hip and leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Gas, Hip, Leg, Rebar, Spill
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1502848.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: