Accident Summary Nr: 132674.015 - Employee falls from ladder, bruises hip and spine

Accident Summary Nr: 132674.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 01/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510678.01501/19/2021238390Mccuster-Gill, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 19, 2021, Employee #1 was engaged in equipment installation work for a new three-story commercial building. He was working from a ladder and looking for a drift pin when the ladder footings slid out. The employee fell to a lower level, a fall height of 10 feet, and landed on the ladder and the cement floor. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of contusions to the hip and tail bone.

Keywords: Concrete, Construction, Contusion, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Footings, Hip, Ladder, Slip, Spine, Struck Against, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1510678.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: