Accident Summary Nr: 132673.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and breaks arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1509064.015 | 11/19/2020 | 238120 | American Aerial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 19, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on the second tier of a scaffold attempting to raise a steel support beam with a rope. While leaning over the mid-rail, one end of the mid-rail came off, causing the employee to fall to a lower level, landing on the roof. The employee sustained a broken arm from the fall. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1509064.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: |