Accident Summary Nr: 132668.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation from pouching machine sli
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490103.015 | 08/21/2020 | 311999 | Wehah Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 8, 2020, an employee working at a food manufacturing facility was leaning against a plexiglass guard. The employee had his hands over the plexiglass. The employee heard a noise near him, and when he turned his head in the direction of the noise, his hand made contact with the blade of the spice pouching machine. This resulted in the amputation of his distal left finger. The employee was hospitalized. The cause of the amputation was the slicer of the pouching machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490103.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |