Accident Summary Nr: 132666.015 - Employee partial amputates finger while reattaching chain to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454752.015 | 01/08/2020 | 424410 | Icpk Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 28, 2019, an employee was engaged in reattaching a chain to a sprocket that opens and closes the cooler door. The employee was trying to make the chain go back onto the sprocket. With the power to the door on, the employee tried to use the electric motor and the sprocket to reseat the chain. When the chain was not moving, the employee used her fingers to get the chain to move. During this process, the employee's latex glove got stuck and the chain jerked, pulling the employee's finger into the zone of danger. There were no hazard controls such as guards over the chain and sprockets at the time of the accident. The cooler door being under lockout/tagout would have prevented the accident. At the moment of the accident, the chain and sprocket were unguarded, which was also a contributing factor. The injured employee sustained a partial finger amputation of the right hand middle finger to the first distal knuckle. The employee was treated and released from Harbor UCLA Medical Center. DOSH issued a serious accident-related citation for ineffective lockout/tagout and a serious citation for unguarded gears and sprockets.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1454752.015 | 20 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |