Accident Summary Nr: 132665.015 - Employee is struck by excavator bucket while standing during

Accident Summary Nr: 132665.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508121.01510/06/2020238910New England Enterprises

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 17, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was standing in an area where an excavator was performing backfilling work. During the operation, the employee was struck by the excavator bucket. The impact caused unspecified multiple injuries, and emergency services were called to the scene. The employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment. The employer was investigated for safety violations related to equipment operation and employee positioning.

Keywords: Bucket , Contact, Excavator, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1508121.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: